Event Schedule

SUNDAY OCTOBER 27

Morning   

  • 10:00: Christ Church Deer Park: Map
    Preacher – Rev. Dr.Stuart Blythe
  • 10:30: Calvin Presbyterian Church: Map
    Preacher – Rev. Dr. John Rottman
  • 10:30: St. Andrew’s Presbyterian Church: Map
    Preacher – Rev. Meg Jenista Kuykendall
  • 11:00: Metropolitan United Church: Map
    Preacher – Rev. Dr. Joni Sancken
  • 11:00: Timothy Eaton Memorial Church: Map
    Preacher – Rev. Dr. Scott Hoezee
  • 11:00: Yorkminster Park Baptist Church: Map
    Preacher – Rev. Susan Sparks

Evening

5:00: Registration

7:00: Worship – Preacher: Scott Hoezee

8:15: Leaders Panel – Joni Sancken, Meg Jenista Kuykendall, Scott Hoezee and Cheryl Bear


MONDAY OCTOBER 28

Morning

9:00: Chapel – Preacher: Joni Sancken

9:40: Lecture – Meg Jenista Kuykendall

10:40: Break

11:00: Workshop Session 1

  • Stephen Farris – A Disciplined and Discipled Imagination
  • Meg Jenista Kuykendall – Creativity From Start to Finish
  • Otis Moss III – Punching Holes in the Darkness
  • Gary Nelson – Preaching in DisOrienting Times: Leaning Into Imaginative Hope
  • John Rottman – Preaching Matthean Parables With Imagination
  • Sarah Travis – Unspeakable: Trauma-Informed Theology for Preaching
  • Peter Wallace – Heart and Soul: Preaching the Emotions of Jesus

12:15: Lunch

Afternoon

1:20: Lecture – Otis Moss III

2:20 – Workshop Session 2

  • Annette Brownlee – Playing Around in Scripture – In Order to Preach Jesus Christ
  • Michael Coren – Story-telling to Spread the Gospel
  • Cheryle Hanna – Preaching on the Unnamed People in Scripture
  • Scott Hoezee – That You May Believe – Preaching the Rich Theology of John’s Gospel
  • Terry LeBlanc – Beyond Constantine – New Ways of Thinking
  • Jason Meyers – What Would Jesus Tweet? Technology in Preaching
  • Susan Sparks – Preaching Punchlines – The Ten Commandments of Stand-Up Comedy

3:35: Break

3:50: Ask Away – Panel of Professors and Practitioners of Preaching

4:35: Wine and Cheese Reception – Christ Church Deer Park

5:30: Dinner

Evening 

7:00: Interview – Otis Moss III by Peter Wallace

7:15: Worship – Sermon: Otis Moss III

8:00: Coffee House with Cheryl Bear


TUESDAY OCTOBER 29

Morning

9:00: Lecture – Scott Hoezee

10:00: Workshop Session Three

  • Andrew Asbil – Courageous Preaching
  • Cheryl Bear – Indigenous Worldview, Culture and Spirituality
  • Stuart Blythe – Preaching as Oral Graffiti
  • Otis Moss III – Punching Holes in the Darkness
  • Greg Paul – Imagining Jesus Now
  • Joni Sancken – Reading Scripture for Trauma-Aware Sermons
  • TBD

11:15: Break

11:30: Lecture – Joni Sancken

12:30: Chapel – Preacher: Meg Jenista Kuykendall

1:00 Lunch

Afternoon

2:00 – 5:00:   FINE-TUNED PREACHING

Fine-Tuned Preaching is an additional session which offers tutoring with a leader in a small group and requires the preparation of a twelve-minute sermon or twelve-minute portion of a sermon in advance.  Registration is limited to five participants per group.  As the groups fill there may be an additional group or groups added.

  • Group 1 led by Scott Hoezee
  • Group 2 led by Joni Sancken
  • Group 3 led by Meg Jenista Kuykendall
  • Group 4 led by Emily Bisset
  • Group 5 led by Andrew Stirling